Bio

Mark Spencer BIO

IT/Business Career
Aug 2018 – Present – Infrastructure Manager
Oct 2004 – Present – Owner and Head Coach at Team Fulinkazan
Mar 2018 – Aug 2018 – IT Vendor Manager
Dec 2016 – Mar 2018 – Senior Infrastructure Solution Manager
Jan 2014 – Jun 2016 – IT Manager
Jul 2013 – Jan 2014 – Infrastructure Analyst
May 2012 – Jun 2013 – 3rd Line IT Support
Apr 2012 – May 2012 – 3rd Line IT Support Engineer
Jul 2011 – Jan 2012 – Business Development and IT Manager
Oct 2010 – Jun 2011 – Desktop Services Team Leader
Jan 2009 – Oct 2010 – Storage, Server Management and Security Team Leader
Jan 2005 – Dec 2008 – Server Management and Security Analyst
Oct 2002 – Dec 2004 – Senior Desktop Analyst
Dec 2000 – Apr 2001 – JMC Oscar Supervisor (1st and 2nd line support)
Aug 1999 – Dec 2000 – JMC PC Support Helpdesk (1st Line support)

IT and Professional Qualifications
2018 – Professional Cloud Service Manager: Cloud Credential Council
2018 – AZURE202x: Microsoft Azure Virtual Machines: Microsoft/Edx
2018 – AZURE215x: Microsoft Professional Orientation: Cloud Administration – Microsoft/Edx
2016 – Diploma in Digital Marketing – Shaw Academy
2015 – Lean Organisation Management – NCFE
2015 – ITIL® Foundation Certificate in IT Service Management – BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT
2014 – Team Leading Knowledge Certificate Level 2‏ – NCFE
2013 – Six Sigma White Belt – Aveta Business Institute
2013 – VMware Certified Associate – Workforce Mobility – VMware
2012 – Prince2 Foundation – APMG-International
2013 – VMWare Certified Professional 5 – Data Center Virtualization (VCP5-DCV) – VMware
2013 – Certified SonicWALL Security Administrator (CSSA) – Dell SonicWALL
2005 – GNVQ Intermediate – Business
2007 – Advanced GNVQ – Leisure and Tourism (Sports coaching option)

Sports Qualifications
4th Dan Black Belt – Kick Boxing (Cobra)Feb 2015
2nd Dan Black Belt – Kick-Jitsu (Cobra) Feb 2010
1st Degree Black Belt – Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Combat Base) July 2018
Brown Belt – Japanese Jiu Jitsu (Kickers Black Belt Academy)
Level 1 Coach – Combat Submission Wrestling (CSW)Dec 2017
Sangoku – Instructor – 2001 (Combat Base)
Green Belt – Freestyle Karate (BMAA)
Kettle Bell Instructor (Creating Chaos)
Level 3 – Personal Trainer (CYQ Level 3 QCF) Innervate Training
Level 2 – Fitness Instructor (CYQ Level 2 QCF) Innervate Training
Sports Leader Award – 2008 Bradford College
Advanced GNVQ – Leisure and Tourism (Sports coaching option)
Coach Level 1 (Level C) – United Kingdom Mixed Martial Arts Federation
Coach Level C – International Mixed Martial Arts Federation

Sports appointments
Head Coach EMMAA Cadets (2 years)
Head Coach EMMAA Adults and Junior (1 year)
Head Coach UKMMAF Junior Team (1 year)
Coach for UKMMA Team (UK Mixed Martial Arts)(3 years)
Head Coach and Owner of Team Fulinkazan (14 years)
Head Coach of Bradford Uni Mixed Martial Arts Society (10 years)
Grappling Coach for “The Fight Lab” (1 year)
Personal Trainer – Kirklees Council (1 year)
MMA Coach for Caged Steel Academy (2 years)
MMA Coach for Kickers Black Belt Academy (2 years)
MMA and Grappling Coach for Tiger Muay Thai in Leeds (1 year)
Under 12s Rugby League Coach – Wyke Middle School (1 year)

MMA/BJJ Competition Record
Professional Mixed Martial Arts Fighter fought internationally and on Cage Warriors
2018 – British Masters BJJ – Ultra Heavy Weight (Masters 2) – Black Belt – Gold Medal
2018 – British Masters BJJ – Heavy Weight (Masters 1) – Black Belt – Silver Medal
2006 – Ren Bu Ki 90kg Submission Grappling Champion – Gold Medal
2001 – Tori Luta Open Weight Champion
2000 – San Goku submission grappling – Silver Medal
2000 – North East Karate Championship – Bronze
2000 – Yorkshire Karate Championship – Bronze Medal
1999 – Yorkshire Karate Championship – Silver Medal

MMA and BJJ (Grappling) Students Achievements
The only Gym in the UK (maybe Europe) who have a gold, silver and bronze world and European IMMAF medallist.- Joanne Doyle
UK and Ireland bantamweight ranked Number 1 – Danny Stirk
European IBJJF Brown belt champion – Nam Hoang
Uk and Ireland featherweight ranked Number 1 – Jabeed Rahman
Uk and Ireland featherweight ranked Number 2 – Callum Mullen
Total Combat Bantamweight Champion – James Saville
Total Combat Light Heavy Weight Champion – Said Khan
CSFC Light heavy Weight Champion – Saif Khan
Total Combat Light Weight Champion – Lee Jones
Burnley Brawl – light Heavy Weight Champion – Nigel Halmshaw
UCFC Light Weight Champion – Kevin Mullen
UCFC Feather Weight Champion – Nam Hoang
Fight Star welterweight Champion – Kevin Mullen
Cage Fighter Welterweight Champion – Kevin Mullen
Cage Fighter K1 Welterweight Champion – Kevin Mullen
Cage Fighter Featherweight Champion – Ben Holdsworth
CSFC bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
Budo bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
Combat Challenge Bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
FCC Feather Weight Champion – Callum Mullen
GPUK Fly Weight Champion – Shaq Jones
GPUK Bantam Champion – Freddie Quirk-Richardson
GPUK Feather Champion – Jabeed Rahman
GPUK Lightweight Champion – Tom Mullen
Cage Warriors featherweight Champion – Callum Mullen
Cage Warriors featherweight Champion – Jabeed Rahman
Almighty Fly Weight Champion – Jack Temple
Almighty Feather Weight Champion – Jabeed Rahman

Rugby Achievements
1994 – Bradford Cup – Runner Up
1995 – Squad Member of Bradford Northern Schools
1995 – Most Improved Player – Wyke Under 16s
1998 – Squad Member for Batley Bulldogs Academy
1999 – Squad Member for Batley Bulldogs 1st Team